info@zion-communication.com

News Details

HOME » News / Blog » Telecom & Internet » What is the GYXTW fiber optic cable?

What is the GYXTW fiber optic cable?

Views:10272     Author:James Xu      Publish Time: 18-09-2018      Origin:https://www.zion-communication.com/

GYXTW

 

        GYXTW(Central Tube Single Jacket Armored Cable)

Unitube Non-armored Cable

Structural features:Central tube cable(also called loose tube cables)

Optical fiber applications place:  Overhead laying

Fiber optic cable types:GYXTW

Fiber Numbers:1-12 fibers

Recommended index: 5 stars

 

Steel-polyethylene bonded sheathed cable for outdoor communication, metal reinforcing members, center tube, fully filled, parallel steel wire

Description


The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tube are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. The tube is wrapped with a layer of PSP longitudinally. Between the PSP and the loose tube water-blocking material is applied to keep the cable compact and watertight. Two parallel steel wires are placed at the two side of the steel tape. The parallel steel wires are placed at the two sides tape. The cable is completed with a polyethylene(PE) sheath.

Good mechanical and temperature performance.

High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant.

Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber.

Crush resistance and flexibility.

PSP enhancing moisture-proof.

Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength

Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation

Long delivery length

Fibre Colours


 

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

No.

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

 

Loose Tube Colours


 

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

No.

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

 

 

 

Fiber optic cable uses : The properties of single mode optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D)


 


Item

Specification

Fiber type

Single mode

Fiber material

Doped silica

Attenuation coefficient

@ 1310 nm

@ 1383 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

 

£ 0.35 dB/km

£ 0.32 dB/km

£ 0.21 dB/km

£ 0.24 dB/km

Point discontinuity

£ 0.05 dB

Cable cut-off wavelength

£ 1260 nm

Zero-dispersion wavelength

1300 ~ 1324 nm

Zero-dispersion slope

£ 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)

Chromatic dispersion

@ 1288 ~ 1339 nm

@ 1271 ~ 1360 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

£3.5 ps/(nm. km)

£5.3 ps/(nm. km)

£18 ps/(nm. km)

£22 ps/(nm. km)

PMDQ (Quadrature average*)

£0.2 ps/km1/2

Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm

9.2±0.4 um

Core / Clad concentricity error

£ 0.5 um

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 0.7 um

Cladding non-circularity

£1.0%

Primary coating diameter

245 ± 10 um

Proof test level

100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%

Temperature dependence

0oC~ +70oC @ 1310 & 1550nm

£ 0.1 dB/km


You might be interested in this

What is the GYTA fiber optic cable?     ▶ read

What is the GYXTW fiber optic cable?  ▶ read

What is the GYXTS fiber optic cable?   ▶ read

What is the GYXTY fiber optic cable?   ▶ read




james xu - Fiber optic cable Product Director       quick-quote


Product Director : James Xu

Email:  james@zion-communication.com

Linkedin:  James xu

Product List : Click

Optical fibre pdf :  Download




Related Products

 
Leave Message
 
 
Please leave your message here! We will send detail technical info and quotation to you!
 
 
 
  • [Security & Fire Protection] How to choose the right cable for CCTV & Video Surveillance systems?

    How to choose the right cable for CCTV & Video Surveillance systems Read More

  • [Data Center] Build your own home Data Center

    Today, it has become very common to build a small data center at home or small business.In the past, only large companies or industries would have data centers. Now, this has changed, and the number of small businesses creating small data centers has greatly increased.The data center is the brain of Read More

  • [Security & Fire Protection] How to Running Ethernet Cables Outdoors

    A wired network offers speed and security advantages over a wireless network, and it has a higher resistance to electromagnetic interference. If you want to extend your network over two or more buildings on your property, wired is the way to go, although the initial installation is labor-intensive.C Read More

Contact Info


  NO.68, HuaQiao Road,
     JinCheng, Lin'an,
 Zhejiang, China
 
 +86 15088607575
 info@zion-communication.com

Markets

Company Info

We use cookies to enable all functionalities for best performance during your visit and to improve our services by giving us some insight into how the website is being used. Continued use of our website without having changed your browser settings confirms your acceptance of these cookies. For details please see our privacy policy.
×