info@zion-communication.com

News Details

HOME » News / Blog » Telecom & Internet » What is the GYXTS loose tube fiber optic cable?

What is the GYXTS loose tube fiber optic cable?

Views:5722     Author:James Xu      Publish Time: 18-09-2018      Origin:https://www.zion-communication.com/

Normal fiber optical cable PE sheath station is easily struck by Squirrels, mice and other small animals  as it is generally installed in open field and the PE sheath is fragile.

In such cases, we recommend the installation of cable with twisted steel wire.

GYXTS

gopher protected cable,To prevent the bite from Squirrels, mice and other small animals



        GYXTS(Central Tube STEEL WIRES ARMOR) 



Structural features:Central tube cable(also called loose tube cables)

Optical fiber applications place:   A place where many small animals live in the wild, Installed in ducts, underground conduits, aerial

Fiber optic cable types:GYXTS

Fiber Numbers:1-12 fibers

Recommended index: 5 stars

Laying fiber optic cable has been giving priority to developing countries in the world as a strategic project.

When you're laying pipes and overhead cables,EXPECT for underground and fibers number 2-12 fibers,

Recommended by the general manager of foreign trade james xu from zion communications,

You can select  the GYXTS styleCentral tube) to suit the applications.A place where many small animals live in the wild


Description

GYXTS

The fibers, 250μm, are positioned in a loose tube made of a high modulus plastic. The tubes are filled with a water-resistant filling compound. 12 steel wire, sometimes sheathed with polyethylene (PE) for cable with high fiber count are stranded around the PBT member and circular cable core. The PSP is longitudinally applied over the cable core, witch is filled with the filling compound to protect it from water ingress. Then, the cable is completed with a PE sheath.


 

Characteristics


Good mechanical and temperature performance.

High strength loose tube that is hydrolysis resistant.

Special tube filling compound ensure a critical protection of fiber.

Crush resistance and flexibility.

PSP enhancing moisture-proof.

Two parallel steel wires ensure tensile strength

Small diameter, light weight and friendly installation

Long delivery length


Fibre Colours

 

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

No.

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

 

Loose Tube Colours

 

No.

1

2

3

4

5

6

Color

Blue

Orange

Green

Brown

Gray

White

No.

7

8

9

10

11

12

Color

Red

Black

Yellow

Violet

Pink

Aqua

 

 

 

The properties of single mode optical fiber (ITU-T Rec. G.652.D)

 



Item

Specification

Fiber type

Single mode

Fiber material

Doped silica

Attenuation coefficient

@ 1310 nm

@ 1383 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

 

£ 0.35 dB/km

£ 0.32 dB/km

£ 0.21 dB/km

£ 0.24 dB/km

Point discontinuity

£ 0.05 dB

Cable cut-off wavelength

£ 1260 nm

Zero-dispersion wavelength

1300 ~ 1324 nm

Zero-dispersion slope

£ 0.092 ps/(nm2.km)

Chromatic dispersion

@ 1288 ~ 1339 nm

@ 1271 ~ 1360 nm

@ 1550 nm

@ 1625 nm

£3.5 ps/(nm. km)

£5.3 ps/(nm. km)

£18 ps/(nm. km)

£22 ps/(nm. km)

PMDQ (Quadrature average*)

£0.2 ps/km1/2

Mode field diameter @ 1310 nm

9.2±0.4 um

Core / Clad concentricity error

£ 0.5 um

Cladding diameter

125.0 ± 0.7 um

Cladding non-circularity

£1.0%

Primary coating diameter

245 ± 10 um

Proof test level

100 kpsi (=0.69 Gpa), 1%

Temperature dependence

0oC~ +70oC @ 1310 & 1550nm

£ 0.1 dB/km


Fiber optic cable uses : This kind of cable is generally recommended

G.652D (B1.3): Supports 10Gbit/s system transmission distance up to 3000km, 40Gbit/s system transmission distance is 80km

The attenuation coefficient is the same as that of G.652C, that is, the system can work in the 1360~1530nm band.

The zero-dispersion wavelength is at 1310 nm, and the attenuation is minimal at a wavelength of 1550 nm, but has a large positive dispersion of about 18 ps (nm/km).

G.652.D is the most rigorous and fully backward compatible of all G.652 levels, and is structurally indistinguishable from ordinary G.652 fiber.

The reason for this difference is in manufacturing technology.



You might be interested in this

What is the GYTA fiber optic cable?     ▶ read

What is the GYXTW fiber optic cable?  ▶ read

What is the GYXTS fiber optic cable?   ▶ read

What is the GYXTY fiber optic cable?   ▶ read



james xu - Fiber optic cable Product Director       quick-quote


Product Director : James Xu

Email:  james@zion-communication.com

Linkedin:  James xu

Product List : Click

Optical fibre pdf :  Download


Related Products

 
Leave Message
 
 
Please leave your message here! We will send detail technical info and quotation to you!
 
 
 
  • [Security & Fire Protection] How to choose the right cable for CCTV & Video Surveillance systems?

    How to choose the right cable for CCTV & Video Surveillance systems Read More

  • [Data Center] Build your own home Data Center

    Today, it has become very common to build a small data center at home or small business.In the past, only large companies or industries would have data centers. Now, this has changed, and the number of small businesses creating small data centers has greatly increased.The data center is the brain of Read More

  • [Security & Fire Protection] How to Running Ethernet Cables Outdoors

    A wired network offers speed and security advantages over a wireless network, and it has a higher resistance to electromagnetic interference. If you want to extend your network over two or more buildings on your property, wired is the way to go, although the initial installation is labor-intensive.C Read More

Contact Info


  NO.68, HuaQiao Road,
     JinCheng, Lin'an,
 Zhejiang, China
 
 +86 15088607575
 info@zion-communication.com

Markets

Company Info

We use cookies to enable all functionalities for best performance during your visit and to improve our services by giving us some insight into how the website is being used. Continued use of our website without having changed your browser settings confirms your acceptance of these cookies. For details please see our privacy policy.
×